top
report program
access
contact link

Program

Thursday, October 28, 2010

08:45  Bus Departure from the Ohkura Frontier Hotel Tsukuba

09:25 - 16:25    Report from each Institute

9:25-9:35    Opening Remarks
by OBATA Yuichi, RIKEN BRC
9:35-10:00    Report from Azerbaijan
by BABAYEV Rovshan Ramiz, Research Institute of Soil of Academy of Science
10:00-10:25    Report from China
by HUANG Li, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:25-10:50    Report from India
by SHARMA Shyam Kumar, CSK Himachal Pradesh Agricultural University
10:50-11:10    Break
11:10-11:35    Report from Indonesia
by JULISTIONO Heddy, Division of Microbiology, Research Center for Biology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
11:35-12:00    Report from Korea
by LEE Yeonhee, Korea National Research Resource Center
12:00-12:25    Report from Malaysia
by AHMAD Bin Abu Hassan, School of Biological Sciences, Universiti Sains
12:25-13:30    Lunch Meeting
13:30-13:55        Report from Mongolia
by BATSUKH Buyanchimeg, Plant Protection Research Institute of Mongolia
13:55-14:20    Report from Japan
by KOHARA Yuji, National Institute of Genetics
14:20-14:45    Report from Singapore
by TAN Soo Yong, Singhealth Tissue Repository
14:45-15:05    Break
15:05-15:30    Report from Thailand
by CHUNHAMETHA Suwanee, BIOTEC Culture Collection
15:30-15:55    Report from Vietnam
by TRAN The Bach, Institute of Ecology and Biological Resources

16:00 - 17:35    Laboratory Tour in RIKEN BRC

Experimantal Animal Division by YOSHIKI Atsushi
Experimental Plant Division by KOBAYASHI Masatomo
Cell Engineering Division by NAKAMURA Yukio

19:00 - 20:30   General Discussion (with buffet style dinner)

at Okura Frontier Hotel Tsukuba

Friday, October 29, 2010

08:20  Bus Departure from the Ohkura Frontier Hotel Tsukuba

09:00 - 12:00   Each Resource Session

Microbe, chaired by OHKUMA Moriya, RIKEN BRC
Algae, chaired by KASAI Fumie, National Institute of Environmental Studies
Plant, chaired KOBAYASHI Masatomo, RIKEN BRC
Human Specimen, chaired by NAKAMURA Yukio, RIKEN BRC
Animal, Insect and Fish, chaired by YOSHIKI Atsushi, RIKEN BRC

  Microbe Algae Plant Bio Bank Animal/Insect/Fish
Chair OHKUMA Moriya (RIKEN BRC) KASAI Fumie (NIES) KOBAYASHI Masatomo (RIKEN BRC) NAKAMURA Yukio (RIKEN BRC) YOSHIKI Atsuhi (RIKEN BRC)
Co-Chair DONG Xiuzhu (IM-CAS) Susan I. Blackburn (SCIRO) Deok Chun YANG (Ginseng Bank) SUN Menghong (Fudan University) TUNGTRONGCHITR, Anchalee (Thailand)
9:00 DONG Xiuzhu (China) Song Lirong (China) Masatomo KOBAYASHI     (Japan) SUN, Menghong (China) MITANI Shohei (Japan)
9:20 CHEN Wenli (China) Mohan Chandra Kalita (India) Tohru ARIIZUMI (Japan) ENG, Chon Boon (Singapore) TUNGTRONGCHITR, Anchalee (Thailand)
9:40 Taesoo LEE (Korea) Susan I. Blackburn
(Australia)
Nazareno, Eric Saludo (Philippines) Sirima Pattamadilok (Thailand) NARUSE Kiyoshi (Japan)
10:00 Hideko URUSHIHARA (Japan) Aparat Mahakhant(Thailand) Hak-Tae LIM  (Korea) Jane Carpenter (Australia) Hitoshi OKAMOTO (Japan)
10:20 SUZUKI Ken-ichiroJapan) KASAI, Fumie (Japan) Jae-Hoon KIM (Korea) BORA, Utpal (India) KURAMOTO Takashi (Japan)
10:40 OHKUMA Moriya (Japan) Discussion Makoto KUSABA (Japan) MASUI Tohru Japan) Inho Choi (Korea)
11:00 Discussion Deok Chun YANG (Korea) Yukio NAKAMURA (Japan) YOSHIKI Atsuhi (Japan)
11:20 Discussion Discussion Discussion
11:40

12:00 - 13:00   Lunch

13:00 - 14:00   Final Session

14:20 - 15:00   Laboratory Tour in NIAS: National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

15:20 - 16:00   Laboratory Tour in NIES: National Institute of Environmental Studies

Copyright © RIKEN BioResource Center. All rights reserved.